XFL Draft Day 1 Full Results

XFL Draft Day 1 Full Results

by October 16, 2019 0 comments

The XFL began building for its Feb. 2020 launch on Tuesday, and continuing into Wednesday, as the newly rebooted league held its first draft.

The league assigned a quarterback to each of the eight teams and then the five-phase draft began with the Skills Postitions, Offensive Line, and Defensive Front Seven phases on day one; the Defensive Backs and Open Draft phases will take place on day two.

In the first of this three-part series, we examined the eight XFL teams: Seattle Dragons, Los Angeles Wildcats, Dallas Renegades, Houston Roughnecks, St. Louis BattleHawks, Tampa Bay Vipers, and the New York Guardians.

The quarterback assignments were also revealed and we broke down the skills positions phase of the draft. In part two of the series, we break down the rest of day one of the XFL draft and the offensive line and defensive front seven phases of the draft.

Offensive Line Phase

Round 1

  1. Storm Norton – Offensive Tackle – Los Angeles Wildcats (Toledo)
  2. Isaiah Battle – Offensive Tackle  -Seattle Dragons (Clemson)
  3. Matt McCants – Offensive Tackle – St. Louis BattleHawks (Alabama-Birmingham)
  4. Jordan McCray – Offensive Guard – Tampa Bay Vipers (Central Florida)
  5. Willie Beavers  – Offensive Tackle – Dallas Renegades- (West Michigan)
  6. Jarron Jones – Offensive Tackle – New York Guardians (Notre Dame)
  7. Cornelius Edison – Offensive Tackle – Houston Roughnecks (Portland State)
  8. Kyle Murphy – Offensive Tackle – Defenders- (Stanford)

Round 2

  1. Logan Tuley – Tillman-Offensive Tackle – Defenders (Michigan)
  2. Terry Poole – Offensive Tackle – Houston Roughnecks (San Diego State University)
  3. Cyrus Kouandjio – Offensive Tackle – New York Guardians (Alabama)

Round 3

  1. Ryan Pope – Offensive Tackle – Los Angeles Wildcats (San Diego State University)
  2. Dillon Day – Offensive Guard-Seattle Dragons – (Mississippi State)
  3. Dallas Thomas – Offensive Guard – St. Louis BattleHawks (Tennessee)

Round 4

  1. Jon Toth – Offensive Corner – Defenders
  2. Demetrius Rhaney – Offensive Corner – Houston Roughnecks (Tennessee State)
  3. Anthony Coyle – Offensive Guard – New York Guardians (Fordham)

Round 5

  1. Damien Mama – Offensive Guard – Los Angeles Wildcats (USC)
  2. Quinterrius Eatmon – Offensive Tackle-Seattle Dragons (South Florida)
  3. Jake Campos – Offensive Guard – St. Louis BattleHawks (Iowa State)

Rounds 6-10 (Nos. 4 and 5 picks)

Round 6

Josh Allen – Offensive Guard – Dallas Renegades (Louisiana-Monroe)

Christian Morris – Offensive Tackle – Tampa Bay Vipers (Ole Miss)

Round 7

Tony Adams – Offensive Guard – Tampa Bay Vipers (North Carolina State)

Adam Bisnowaty – Offensive Tackle – Dallas Renegades (Pittsburgh)

Round 8

Salesi Uhatafe – Offensive Guard – Dallas Renegades (Utah)

Daronte Bouldin – Offensive Guard – Tampa Bay Vipers (Ole Miss)

Round 9

Marquis Lucas – Offensive Guard – Tampa Bay Vipers (West Virginia University)

John Keenoy – Offensive Guard – Dallas Renegades- (Western Michigan)

Round 10

Justin Evans – Offensive Tackle – Dallas Renegades (South Carolina State)

William Campbell – Offensive Guard – Tampa Bay Vipers (Michigan)

 

The XFL finished out day one of the draft with the following defensive front seven draft picks.

Round 1

  1. Obum Gwacham – Defensive End – Tampa Bay Vipers (Oregon State)
  2. Casey Sayles – Defensive Tackle – St. Louis BattleHawks (Ohio)
  3. Stansly Maponga – Defensive End – Seattle Dragons (TCU)
  4. Anthony Johnson – Defensive Tackle-Los Angeles Wildcats (LSU)
  5. James Vaughters-Linebacker -DC Defenders (Stanford)
  6. Trenton Thompson-Defensive Tackle-Houston Roughnecks (Georgia)
  7. Ben Heaney-Linebacker-New York Guardians (Kansas)
  8. Hau’oli Kikaha-Defensive End-Dallas Renegades (Washington)

Round 2

  1. Sealer Siliga-Defensive Tackle-Dallas Renegades (Utah)
  2. Joey Mbu-Defensive Tackle-New York Guardians (Houston)
  3. Cory Crawford-Defensive End-Houston Roughnecks (Clemson)

Round 3

  1. Ricky Walker-Defensive Tackle-Tampa Bay Vipers (Virginia Tech)
  2. Andrew Ankrah-Defensive End-St. Louis Battlehawks (James Madison)
  3. Will Sutton-Defensive Tackle-Seattle Dragons (Arizona State)

Round 4

  1. Ray Ray Davidson-Line Backer-Dallas Renegades (California)
  2. TJ Barnes-Defensive Tackle-New York Guardians (Georgia Tech
  3. Davis Tull-Line Backer-Houston Roughnecks (Chattanooga)

Round 5

  1. Josh Banks-Defensive Tackle-Tampa Bay Vipers (Wake Forest)
  2. Channing Ward-Defensive Tackle-St. Louis Battlehawks (Ole Miss)
  3. Jaquies Smith-Defensive Tackle-Seattle Dragons (Missouri)

Rounds 6-10 (Nos. 4 and 5 Picks)

Round 6

Jameer Thurman-Linebacker-DC Defenders (Indiana State)

Leon Orr-Defensive Tackle-Los Angeles Wildcats (Florida)

Round 7

Reggie Howard-Defensive Tackle-Los Angeles Wildcats (Toledo)

Sam Montgomery-Defensive End-DC Defenders (LSU)

Round 8

Jonathan Celestin-Linebacker-DC Defenders (Minnesota)

Corey Vereeniging-Defensive End-Los Angeles Wildcats (Tennessee)

Round 9

Adrian Hubbard-Defensive End-Los Angeles Wildcats (Alabama)

Keshun Freeman-Defensive End-DC Defenders (Georgia Tech)

Round 10

Daryle Banfield-Defensive Tackle-DC Defenders (Brown)

Owen Roberts-Defensive Tackle-Los Angeles Wildcats (San Jose State)

The final phases of the XFL draft will take place on Wednesday and the third part of this series will cover all of the action of day two of the draft.

 

No Comments so far

Jump into a conversation

No Comments Yet!

You can be the one to start a conversation.

Leave a Reply